Table 1—

Baseline characteristics of Look AHEAD participants

Women
Men
Non-Hispanic whiteNon-Hispanic blackHispanicNative AmericanOther*Non-Hispanic whiteNon-Hispanic blackHispanicNative AmericanOther*
n (%)1,665 (54.4)614 (20.1)483 (15.8)203 (6.6)98 (3.2)1,581 (75.9)189 (9.1)194 (9.3)55 (2.6)63 (3.0)
Age (years)58.6 ± 6.957.7 ± 6.456.9 ± 6.155.0 ± 7.357.2 ± 6.760.3 ± 6.658.6 ± 7.358.7 ± 6.556.7 ± 7.259.7 ± 7.0
BMI (kg/m2)36.7 ± 6.236.8 ± 6.035.5 ± 5.736.3 ± 6.535.7 ± 6.335.3 ± 5.535.5 ± 5.534.7 ± 5.233.4 ± 5.233.5 ± 5.1
Education
    ≤High school18.917.955.140.07.69.018.033.039.26.6
    Vocational4.67.64.67.75.42.75.84.73.91.6
    Some college26.528.719.831.326.122.328.023.025.527.9
    College degree22.522.811.917.433.726.020.623.021.623.0
    Graduate/professional education27.422.98.63.627.239.927.516.29.841.0
Married/live-in61.739.661.852.259.285.972.578.970.971.4
Employed67.468.354.063.875.882.278.674.569.875.5
Family income
    <$30,00019.632.353.553.123.97.722.542.531.53.4
    $30,000–$59,00035.339.430.433.036.426.120.724.242.627.1
    $60,000–$79,00017.715.69.17.320.518.120.112.414.817.0
    >$80,00027.412.87.06.719.348.136.721.011.152.5
  • Data are means ± SD or % unless otherwise indicated. Total number of women was 3,063 and total number of men was 2,082.

  • *

    * Of “other” participants, 60.8% indicated their race/ethnicity was “mixed.”