Table 2

Health care expenditures in the U.S., by diabetes status and type of service, 2017 (in millions of dollars)

Cost componentPopulation with diabetesPopulation without diabetesTotal*
Attributed to diabetesTotal incurred by people with diabetes
Dollars% of U.S. totalDollars% of U.S. total
Institutional care
 Hospital inpatient69,66114122,72925362,855485,584
 Nursing/residential facility6,439724,4842571,93496,419
 Hospice640.33,1801321,93325,114
Outpatient care
 Physician office29,9901251,88221190,024241,906
 Emergency department7,990518,65112133,894152,545
 Ambulance services3328700173,3564,056
 Hospital outpatient12,0491021,0121898,872119,884
 Home health3,388514,4792153,82468,303
 Podiatry25210607251,8352,442
Outpatient medications and supplies
 Insulin14,98110014,981100014,981
 Diabetes supplies3,7231003,72310003,723
 Other antidiabetes agents15,85510015,855100015,855
 Prescription medications71,23517117,16027310,697427,856
 Other equipment and supplies1,31044,5641624,79629,360
Total237,26914414,427241,277,9081,692,335
  • Data sources: NIS (2014), CMS MDS (2013), NAMCS (2013–2015), NHAMCS (2012–2014), MEPS (2011–2015), NHHCS (2007), NHIS (2014–2016), OptumInsight dNHI (2015), and Medicare 5% SAFs (2014).

  • * Numbers do not necessarily sum to totals because of rounding.

  • Includes oral medications and noninsulin injectable antidiabetes agents such as exenatide and pramlintide.

  • Includes but is not limited to eyewear, orthopedic items, hearing devices, prosthesis, bathroom aids, medical equipment, and disposable supplies.