Table 3 —

Prevalence of different combinations of the individual components of the metabolic syndrome* in 35–70-year-old male and female subjects with NGT, IFG/IGT, and diabetic glucose tolerance

NGT
IFG/IGT
Type 2 diabetes
MaleFemaleMaleFemaleMaleFemale
Obesity + dyslipidemia25941215149
Obesity + hypertension201128235050
Obesity + hypertension + dyslipidemia7315102931
Hypertension + dyslipidemia8516143136
Obesity + microalbuminuria32632111
Hypertension + microabluminuria22331610
Dyslipidemia + microabluminuria1142149
  • Data are %.

  • *

    * The definition of the metabolic syndrome was based on the recent WHO proposal (17).