Table 3—

Characteristics associated with BGM at least twice weekly

BGMEuropean
Maori
Pacific Islander
P
NoYesNoYesNoYes
Population characteristics
 Age (years)62.562.752.051.057.152.8*0.21
 Duration (years)7.29.17.87.26.77.90.41
 Sex (% male)60.440.9*43.132.150.048.70.06
 Post secondary education (%)41.728.833.317.917.218.00.08
 HbA1c (mean)7.37.49.79.58.99.60.37
 Hba1c >8% (%)25.635.064.476.954.973.50.03
 Receiving insulin treatment (%)14.012.16.521.4*1.720.50.01
 Type 1 diabetes (%)4.76.11.63.40.07.70.11
 Diabetes knowledge score (mean)52.355.638.244.830.537.00.04
Personal barriers to diabetes care
 Internal physical (%)10.46.16.910.73.112.80.40
 Knowledge (%)8.313.615.317.912.57.70.77
 External physical (%)43.830.348.646.450.048.70.29
 Internal psychological (%)62.550.051.453.648.461.50.97
 External psychological (%)39.630.331.928.634.430.80.30
 Any barrier (%)75.062.173.682.168.882.10.72
  • *

    * P < 0.05,

  • P < 0.01 within ethnic group comparison;

  • P value comparison is across ethnic groups using the Mantel Haentzel χ2 or the generalized linear model procedure adjusting for ethnicity.