Table 2—

Cost-effectiveness in obese diabetes free of events

Patient groupStrategyCost (Euro)Incremental costEffectLYGCost-effectivenessCost/LYG
Free of eventsPlacebo15,5739.3811,660
Orlistat17,1801,6089.4620.081,81619,986
HypercholesterolemiaPlacebo15,7419.1971,712
Orlistat17,2551,5149.4010.2041,8357,407
AHTBaseline15,4508.7031,775
Orlistat17,1281,6788.930.2271,9187,388
Hypercholesterolemia + AHTBaseline15,4448.2661,868
Orlistat17,0851,6418.740.4741,9553,462