Table 1—

Age- and ethnicity-specific frequency of screening for GDM in 28,330 women who gave birth in 1996 at the KPMCP of Northern California

Women aged <25 years
Women aged ≥25 years
NScreened
NScreened
n%n%
White3,6963,41292.310,85810,32195.1
African-American1,13297486.01,4981,37291.6
Hispanic2,1221,92490.73,3383,11093.2
Asian78772792.43,5473,40095.7
Other/unknown49543688.185780593.9
All women8,2327,47390.820,09819,00894.6