Table 8—

Health care expenditures attributable to diabetes, by medical condition and type of service, 2002 (in millions of dollars)

Medical conditionInpatient daysOffice visitsOutpatient visitsEmergency visitsNursing home daysHome health visitsHospice care daysOtherTotal
Diabetes2,0431,5917611404,2631,5041312,91623,231
Neurological symptoms1,09610426291,339964522,748
Peripheral vascular disease746542714159891311,121
Cardiovascular disease9,7402,0937673122,128620741,89217,626
Renal complications9771576275438716921,879
Endocrine/metabolic complications381885221830126426
Ophthalmic complications1124161927092422
Other complications21228919279014318
General medical conditions25,4735,5781,5491,5625,5041,5314452,44744,091
Total40,33710,0333,3152,16213,8783,93054317,66291,861
  • Includes ambulance services, outpatient medications, oral agents, insulin, and supplies.