Table 9—

Total health care expenditures by diabetes status, 2002 (in millions of dollars and % of U.S. total)

Cost componentPopulation with diabetes
Population without diabetesU.S. total
Attributable to diabetes
Incurred by people with diabetes
Millions of dollars% of U.S. totalMillions of dollars% of U.S. total
Hospital inpatient40,337976,24518354,970 (millions of dollars)431,216 (millions of dollars)
Nursing home13,8781525,8602867,91593,775
Physician’s office10,033718,43313118,484136,917
Hospital outpatient3,31575,9111242,33048,240
Emergency2,16244,424944,95249,375
Outpatient medication5,51699,6361555,07464,710
Home health3,930186,2302815,87322,103
Hospice care543141,020262,9603,981
Ambulance services1465281102,4332,714
Insulin and delivery supplies6,9911006,991100NA6,991
Oral agents5,0091005,009100NA5,009
Total health care costs91,86111160,04119704,991865,032