Table 3—

Correct classification maximized dichotomous surrogate end points at 4 weeks for a 20-week healed outcome

SurrogateWoundCut pointSensitivitySpecificityCorrect classification (%)
Log rateAll0.03368.271.169.5
Log ratePrimary0.04458.479.068.6
Percent changeAll0.6168.271.269.6
Percent changePrimary0.7158.579.068.6
Ratio of log areasAll1.2368.871.970.2
Ratio of log areasPrimary1.3459.079.669.2