Table 1—

Sociodemographic, clinical, bacteriologic, and therapeutic characteristics of patients with pulmonary tuberculosis according to diagnosis of diabetes, Orizaba, Veracruz, 1995–2003

Total populationDiabetic patientsNondiabetic patientsP*
n581172409
Sociodemographic
 Household visit to invite participation3223.535.6<0.0001
 Age (years)44 (19–86)53 (23–82)39 (19–86)<0.0001
 Men59.955.261.90.1
 Indigenous origin23.218.025.40.05
 Rural and industrial workers22.915.725.90.007
 Bacille Calmette-Guérin scar44.230.849.9<0.0001
 Previous hospitalization50.462.845.2<0.0001
 Residence in shelters3.80.05.40.002
 Social security34.951.727.9<0.0001
 Alcohol use47.740.750.60.02
 Household crowding36.328.139.00.01
 Household with earthen floor19.711.923.00.002
Clinical
 HIV infection2.71.23.30.2
 BMI (<18 kg/m2)22.88.128.9<0.0001
 Hemoptysis32.934.532.30.6
 Fever75.977.975.10.5
 Cavities35.842.832.90.02
 Interval between initiation of symptoms  and treatment (days)104 (3–3,248)99 (4–1,569)109 (3–3,248)0.8
Bacteriologic
 Resistance to isoniazid and rifampin5.78.14.70.1
 Other resistance14.514.014.70.8
Treatment outcome
 Cure82.782.482.90.9
 Failure2.54.81.50.02
 Default9.99.110.20.7
 Retreatment7.09.36.10.2
 All-cause mortality16.419.814.90.1
 Death from tuberculosis7.95.88.80.2
 Death from other causes8.414.02.40.001
  • Data are % or median (range).

  • *

    * For comparison between diabetic and nondiabetic patients; χ2 and Wilcoxon’s tests were used.