Table 2—

Prevalence of overweight and obesity in six countries at age 18 years (61)

Overweight and obesity (BMI ≥25 kg/m2)
Obesity (BMI ≥30 kg/m2)
MalesFemalesMalesFemales
Brazil4.715.20.12.0
Great Britain9.611.70.91.2
Hong Kong11.79.83.11.8
Netherlands5.56.50.30.3
Singapore10.57.01.71.0
United States18.116.53.34.0
  • Data are percent.