Table 2—

Incidence rates of heart failure per 1,000 person-years by time since diabetes diagnosis and by drug exposure

First year (≤1 year)
Second year (1< ∼ ≤2 years)
Beyond second year (>2 years)
Total (entire period)
Heart failure eventsPerson-years at riskIncidence ratesHeart failure eventsPerson-years at riskIncidence ratesHeart failure eventsPerson-years at riskIncidence ratesHeart failure eventsPerson-years at riskIncidence rates
Drug-free9013,221.56.81208,15314.740011,636.934.461033,011.418.5
Insulin monotherapy2140.614.22264.37.6181,155.315.6221,560.214.1
SU monotherapy1885,74932.7994,834.920.52449,388.426.05311,9972.326.6
Metformin monotherapy381,843.120.6271,693.515.9653,379.119.21306,915.718.8
Other OHA monotherapy463.163.4054.70.0093.20.0421119.0
Insulin combination therapy127.935.8033.70.04144.227.75205.824.3
OHA combination therapy11697.915.8191,018.818.6753,894.119.31055,610.818.7
Triple combination therapy (with or without insulin)017.10.0037.20.02245.88.12300.16.7
Total33421,760.215.326716,090.116.680829,93727.0140967,787.320.8