Table 3

State economic burden by diabetes category

StateMedical costsIndirect costsTotal costs
DDM*UDMPDMGDMDDM*UDM
Alabama3,013361649141,3011375,476
Alaska32364117512831667
Arizona3,476469899231,2831696,319
Arkansas1,66720437811719793,058
California19,3232,7835,2762048,2311,27037,087
Colorado1,832319651176911323,641
Connecticut2,085303587148311383,958
Delaware596771414264291,111
District of Columbia3065692313527619
Florida14,3721,7033,118654,52555424,337
Georgia5,4657021,293332,1642669,924
Hawaii76912221211343761,533
Idaho720991956267371,324
Illinois6,5889871,811502,39436312,193
Indiana3,687462860271,4301676,633
Iowa1,38722242311533792,656
Kansas1,41618936312563742,616
Kentucky2,661300566171,1851174,847
Louisiana3,017384665161,1751395,397
Maine8781232434359471,654
Maryland3,447441802231,6252156,553
Massachusetts4,3435841,150291,7242308,060
Michigan5,7637681,430402,23628810,524
Minnesota2,298373735248391554,425
Mississippi1,9152414138821813,478
Missouri3,244439817201,2431645,927
Montana42180156313830828
Nebraska7911262417317461,528
Nevada1,3591943647466762,466
New Hampshire6901092195312481,384
New Jersey5,4216981,319352,43233110,235
New Mexico1,1561412749375492,004
New York11,3781,5012,798865,05676321,582
North Carolina6,0987831,445392,20427510,844
North Dakota29056106312021596
Ohio6,7108281,558522,56830612,022
Oklahoma2,072275500157721013,735
Oregon2,156310605188371144,040
Pennsylvania7,4299411,801432,81337713,403
Rhode Island569911765249381,127
South Carolina3,025395707181,1341375,415
South Dakota42057108313924751
Tennessee3,622449835231,4811696,579
Texas13,3451,6553,0401154,89361423,662
Utah8641392728328561,667
Vermont25850100111222543
Virginia4,4256011,116381,7682338,181
Washington3,7505381,043351,3632006,929
West Virginia1,4391402679572552,482
Wisconsin3,276458891221,0871665,900
Wyoming2604383210316506
Total U.S.175,81923,43343,9101,29068,6469,329322,427
  • Data are reported in millions of dollars. DDM, diagnosed diabetes mellitus; PDM, prediabetes; UDM, undiagnosed diabetes mellitus.

  • *See the study by the American Diabetes Association (3).