Table 2—

Distribution of altered domains of the metabolic syndrome by ATPIII and WHO criteria

ATPIII criteria (%)
WHO criteria (%)
GlucoseBlood pressureHDL cholesterolTriglyceridesAbdominal obesityGlucoseBlood pressureLipidObesity
ATPIII-defined metabolic syndrome55.882.663.468.977.655.861.171.757.5
    Three altered components4477.155.154.569.44459.758.457.7
    Four altered components65.788.668.689.587.665.764.39158.1
    Five altered components10010010010010010061.310054.7
WHO-defined metabolic symdrome10078.538.144.756.410062.747.966.8
    Three altered components65.984.142.564.557.065.979.269.685.3
    Four altered components10096.257.089.969.6100100100100