Table 1—

Baseline characteristics by presence or absence of diabetes and CHD

Men
Women
Both diabetes and CHDDiabetes onlyCHD onlyNeitherBoth diabetes and CHDDiabetes onlyCHD onlyNeither
n38741,4024,93839771,6135,858
Mean age (years)57.555.455.756.657.155.855.454.0
Current smoker (%)4254635828424948
Systolic pressure (mmHg)159152153147165158156148
Diastolic pressure (mmHg)9086888593878888
Hypertensive* (%)7147504264535441
Serum cholesterol (mmol/l)6.15.85.95.86.56.36.56.4
Cholesterol >6 mmol/l (%)4646433974576262
BMI (kg/m2)26.927.326.025.830.026.926.625.5
Social class III manual, IV, or V (%)6867726877646156
  • *

    * Blood pressure ≥160/90 mmHg.