Table 1—

Characteristics of the CAD and NO-CAD groups

CADNO-CADP
n2020
Sex (men/women)15/515/51.000
Age (years)59.8 ± 9.560.9 ± 9.60.723
Duration of diabetes (years)12.0 ± 6.610.5 ± 5.90.444
BMI (kg/m2)29.8 ± 4.529.0 ± 3.60.543
A1C (%)8.9 ± 2.78.3 ± 2.00.434
Left ventricular ejection fraction56 ± 861 ± 90.059
Total cholesterol (mg/dl)211 ± 39198 ± 380.281
LDL cholesterol (mg/dl)131 ± 37104 ± 410.033
HDL cholesterol (mg/dl)45 ± 858 ± 170.005
Triglycerides (mg/dl)145 (59–395)142 (72–390)
Subjects with triglycerides >150 mg/dl (%)45.050.00.752
Nephropathy (%)50.05.00.001
Retinopathy (%)40.025.00.311
PAD (%)20.00.00.035
Smokers (%)35.020.00.288
Family history of CAD (%)5.00.00.311
Hypertension (%)95.085.00.282
Lp(a) (mg/dl)13 (10–165)21 (10–95)
Subjects with Lp(a) levels >30 mg/dl (%)30.0400.507
hs-CRP (mg/l)3.30 (0.37–28.24)1.92 (0.06–13.40)
Subjects with hs-CRP levels >median value (%)60.035.00.113
Adiponectin (μg/ml)7.17 (1.13–33.34)11.55 (3.72–46.55)
Subjects with adiponectin levels <median value (%)60.040.00.206
OPG (pmol/l)13.97 (1.31–20.04)9.44 (0.10–25.88)
Subjects with OPG levels >median value (%)70.025.00.004
  • Data are means ± SD or median (range) unless otherwise indicated.