Table 4—

Top Barriers to care for each participant group

Patients
General practitioners
Practice nurses
Hospital doctors
Hospital nurse/ dietitian
Diabetes team
%Rank%Rank%Rank%Rank%Rank%Rank
Motivation11.4586131.5152.5476.3385.71
Inappropriate care12.4471.3228.2255.9384.2157.18
Diabetes knowledge14.5370.1327.5357.6178.9276.23
Strictness of regimen42.3169.4426.2442.4673.7476.23
Public health belief4.41758.6517.4928.81247.4957.18
Cost9.8856.7622.1625.41352.6752.411
Limited range of services7.11351717.4933.9747.4961.96
Staffing levels9.5949.7822.1657.6171.15812
Health system issues91136.3924.8545.8550876.23
Western health belief2.72033.11022716.91615.82014.323
Unsupportive macroenvironment9.9731.81113.41327.11155.3657.18
Cultural1.52528.71210.71832.2934.21333.315
Local service needed2.72025.51313.41323.71447.4961.96
Self-efficacy10.5622.31419.5813.61823.71633.315
Other health conditions16.8217.81811.41630.51031.61438.112
Time9.11012.12017.4910.21913.22138.112
Diabetes epidemic0.13310.8219.41933.9739.51233.315
rT
    vs. patients0.391*0.4570.2960.4660.275
    vs. general practitioners0.9210.5260.8030.687§
    vs. diabetes team0.746§0.644§0.508
  • Top-down coefficient:

  • *

    * 0.10 > α > 0;

  • α < 0.05;

  • α < 0.001;

  • §

    § α < 0.01.