Table 1

Minimum incidence rates of type 2 diabetes, medication-induced diabetes, and monogenic diabetes in Canadian children aged <18 years

RegionsPopulation estimate*Incidence rates (per 100,000 children per year)Total and participating family physicians, pediatricians, and adult endocrinologists
T2DMIDMDFPPedsAE
TPTPTP
Canada7,358,9351.540.40.231,127982,8352,56736849
    Alberta775,1750.70.150.23,1768353288294
    British Columbia846,1401.20.20.254,5256304264315
    Manitoba276,92512.450.90.551,060913912363
    Ontario2,720,3101.70.60.210,656501,13198814717
    Quebec1,549,2150.550.20.38,147566466213612
    Atlantic Provinces§1,136,5450.70.20.052,52110188188168
    Saskatchewan233,9000.40094810535130
    Territories31,2350009403300
  • *Data from 2006 Canadian Census—Statistics Canada.

  • †Source: Geographic Distribution of Physicians in Canada: Beyond How Many and Where. Ottawa, ON, Canada, Canadian Institute for Health Information, 2005.

  • ‡Source: Canadian Medical Directory.

  • §Nova Scotia, New Brunswick, Prince Edward Island, Newfoundland, and Labrador.

  • ‖Northwest Territories, Yukon, and Nunavut. AE, adult endocrinologists; FP, family physicians; MD, monogenic diabetes; MID, medication-induced diabetes; P, participating; Peds, pediatricians; T, total; T2D, type 2 diabetes.