Table 1

Baseline characteristics of the InterAct subcohort according to level of adherence to the MDP (rMED categories)

MenWomen
rMED categories*rMED categories*
TotalLowMediumHighTotalLowMediumHigh
n5,9682,0292,4521,4879,8302,3344,5672,929
Sociodemographic characteristics
 Age at enrollment [mean years (SD)]52.9 (8.9)52.9 (9.9)53.6 (8.5)51.7 (7.9)52.1 (9.3)52.7 (10.0)52.7 (9.2)50.8 (8.6)
 Educational level (%)
  No formal education5.50.74.813.08.81.67.716.2
  Primary school33.636.730.434.632.132.430.134.9
  Technical or professional training22.427.122.915.323.031.924.613.5
  Secondary school13.014.111.514.016.316.516.316.0
  University degree24.120.828.321.618.116.419.317.6
  Not specified1.40.62.11.51.81.12.01.9
Anthropometry
 BMI [mean kg/m2 (SD)]26.6 (3.6)26.2 (3.7)26.6 (3.4)27.1 (3.5)25.7 (4.5)25.4 (4.5)25.5 (4.4)26.1 (4.6)
 Waist circumference [mean (SD)]95.1 (10.0)94.7 (10.4)94.9 (9.9)95.7 (9.7)81.2 (11.2)81.4 (11.6)80.5 (10.9)82.1 (11.3)
 Waist-to-hip ratio [mean (SD)]0.94 (0.06)0.95 (0.07)0.94 (0.06)0.94 (0.06)0.80 (0.07)0.80 (0.07)0.79 (0.06)0.80 (0.06)
Lifestyle (%)
 Physical activity
  Inactive18.019.317.517.026.418.924.335.7
  Moderately inactive30.427.431.333.034.834.934.435.2
  Moderately active25.524.625.826.020.823.921.717.0
  Active24.526.223.723.516.820.118.411.7
  Missing1.72.61.70.51.22.21.20.4
Smoking status (%)
 Never31.532.630.531.655.546.956.261.4
 Former36.432.739.436.621.321.621.720.4
 Current (1–10 cigarettes/day)8.89.27.99.810.112.59.98.5
 Current (11–20 cigarettes/day)11.013.59.610.09.414.68.56.7
 Current (>20 cigarettes/day)5.45.95.54.72.33.12.02.0
 Current (NS number of cigarettes)5.85.26.06.30.50.70.60.2
 Missing1.00.91.10.90.90.51.10.9
Medical/health indicators (%)
 History of cardiovascular disease4.74.25.73.82.02.31.91.8
  Missing1.92.91.90.61.22.01.30.3
 Hypertension18.716.520.119.518.219.718.017.2
  Missing5.08.24.90.82.33.92.50.8
 Hyperlipidemia§21.716.222.624.914.010.513.816.2
  Missing10.721.710.32.26.811.47.93.0
 History of diabetes in a first-degree relative12.413.411.67.317.618.817.215.9
  Missing16.116.515.615.811.412.910.410.4
  • *rMED categories: low adherence to the MDP (rMED 0–6); medium adherence to the MDP (rMED 7–10); high adherence to the MDP (rMED 11–18).

  • †Excludes Umea, where waist circumference was not recorded.

  • ‡History of cardiovascular disease at baseline: myocardial infarction, angina, or stroke.

  • §Excludes Malmo and Umea, where it was not asked.

  • Excludes Italy, Spain, Germany, and Oxford, where family history of diabetes was not asked.