Table 3

Patients’ judgment on the consultation within PC and SC, and on physician-led and nurse-led consultations (percentage patient questionnaires)

PC (n = 1,200)SC (n = 166)Physician-led conversations (n = 895)Nurse-led conversations (n = 471)All conversations (n = 1,366)
n%n%n%n%n%
Prepared four questions before the consultation1,04374.614969.878473.540875.01,19274.0
The professional sufficiently informed me about the treatment options1,0561507924141,206
 Yes93.187.3*91.793.792.4
 Doubtful2.62.02.91.72.5
 No4.410.75.44.65.1
The professional sufficiently informed me about the treatment-related pros and cons1,0461507834131,196
 Yes86.086.086.086.286.0
 Doubtful4.74.74.54.84.7
 No9.39.39.59.09.3
Shared decision about treatment goals1,0681528024181,220
 Yes94.594.194.694.094.4
 Doubtful1.73.32.21.21.9
 No3.82.63.14.83.7
The professional involved me in making decisions about my treatment1,0431507794141,193
 More/much more than before40.744.045.133.6**41.1
 No more or less than before59.155.354.466.458.6
 Less/much less than before0.30.70.50.3
The professional helped to understand all information1,0521527894151,204
 Yes95.794.795.396.195.6
 Doubtful1.72.02.21.01.7
 No2.63.32.52.92.7
The treatment choice for next year is1,0581517924171,209
 Good/Excellent96.298.096.396.696.4
 Neither good, nor bad3.72.03.53.43.5
 Bad/very bad0.10.10.1
Conversation score (mean)1,0618.61538.58008.64148.51,2148.6
The conversation was1,0491507844151,199
 More pleasant than before46.046.052.533.7**46.0
 Not different from before53.754.047.266.053.7
 Less pleasant than before0.30.30.30.3
  • Consultation model.

  • *Significant (P < 0.05) difference between diabetes patients in PC and SC.

  • **Significant (P < 0.05) difference between treated by physicians and nurses.