Table 1

Prevalence of past-year CAM use by reason in older adults with diabetes, 2012 NHIS

Among CAM users with diabetes, CAM used for:
Treatment onlyWellness onlyBoth treatment and wellnessTotalP value
Alternative medical systems8.514.87.710.20.272
 Acupuncture6.05.63.64.50.733
 Ayurveda0.00.00.00.0
 Naturopathy0.00.31.40.80.290
 Homeopathy1.78.73.54.80.096
 Traditional healers0.81.00.00.50.278
Biologically based therapies45.767.666.462.80.030
 Chelation0.00.00.00.0
 Herbal therapies45.767.666.462.80.030
Manipulative body therapies53.327.236.936.80.015
 Chiropractic47.710.923.223.9<0.001
 Massage7.117.415.814.70.202
 Movement therapies0.01.20.40.60.558
Mind-body therapies6.610.614.211.60.365
 Meditation0.52.55.03.30.046
 Yoga0.04.97.45.20.158
 Tai chi0.05.54.23.80.217
 Qi gong0.01.00.70.60.566
 Biofeedback1.21.40.20.80.419
 Othersa5.01.40.61.70.049
Energy therapiesb0.30.41.61.00.185
Sample size (n)
 Unweighted sample65124188377
 Weighted population383,840653,279975,7172,012,836
  • Data are percent unless otherwise indicated. P value compares proportion differences by reason for use, using weight-corrected Pearson χ2 statistic.

  • a Includes guided imagery, progressive muscle relaxation, and hypnosis.

  • b Includes energy healing and craniosacral therapies.