Table 3

State annual economic burden by diabetes category, 2017 (millions of dollars)

Medical costsIndirect costs
StateDDM*UDMPDMGDMDDM*UDMTotal costs
Alabama4,188293603181,7151736,990
Alaska41950115815636783
Arizona5,108420935271,6552178,362
Arkansas2,21016836411885963,733
California27,0112,3235,19227312,4541,77349,026
Colorado2,556310750241,0331814,854
Connecticut2,697241553159601354,601
Delaware703661374279361,224
District of Columbia4284384427134864
Florida19,3201,4793,066835,48072030,147
Georgia7,7816101,295463,13934113,212
Hawaii1,01511020911465991,910
Idaho956962197314501,643
Illinois8,7267841,697623,16943114,868
Indiana4,696371824301,7912127,924
Iowa1,900185416156461003,262
Kansas1,70316537414693933,042
Kentucky3,597250554181,5661546,138
Louisiana4,231316642211,4531746,836
Maine1,007922134365551,737
Maryland4,922358757272,0852728,420
Massachusetts5,4854641,065312,1312859,460
Michigan7,0336401,355412,68533612,090
Minnesota3,529353823321,1731886,098
Mississippi2,419199395129951024,122
Missouri4,916371807281,7951998,114
Montana628691544191381,084
Nebraska99311125910384641,822
Nevada2,043185412127041093,464
New Hampshire944872095319511,616
New Jersey6,6605661,242412,51136911,390
New Mexico1,4971282807475632,450
New York15,1351,2232,637926,09288026,058
North Carolina7,7117281,534472,89636213,278
North Dakota47145102519024837
Ohio9,0156951,525503,33238615,004
Oklahoma2,762225480171,0711334,687
Oregon3,143261599241,1651825,374
Pennsylvania9,3427721,684473,53947215,856
Rhode Island778671564283421,330
South Carolina4,248358737221,6421867,192
South Dakota51051112518330890
Tennessee5,157387829262,1072258,732
Texas18,9031,3873,1021326,69980131,025
Utah1,24912030416498792,266
Vermont3624093215826681
Virginia6,0485181,133392,33530410,377
Washington5,0444991,124531,6932738,687
West Virginia1,6611122406638682,725
Wisconsin4,099421925301,3562047,034
Wyoming3113274211319551
 Total U.S.237,26919,84143,3911,55889,92911,886403,874
  • State numbers might not sum to national totals due to rounding.

  • DDM, diagnosed diabetes mellitus; PDM, prediabetes mellitus; UDM, undiagnosed diabetes mellitus.

  • *Source: American Diabetes Association (2).