Table 1

Descriptive summary of sample population by intervention and control group at baseline (2005–2006)

Total (N = 5,912)P value
Intervention (%)Control (%)
n = 2,933n = 2,988
Testing rates
 HbA1c78.6670.780.00
 LDL-C testing80.3371.920.00
 Retinal examinations92.3689.020.00
Race0.00
 White45.3826.44
 Latino18.9920.25
 African American15.8513.89
 AAPI12.4123.93
 Others7.3615.5
Female sex (vs. male)64.1365.160.40
English, yes (vs. no)25.337.620.00
Age-group (years)19.3329.520.00
 ≤5043.0342.6
 51–5937.6427.88
 ≥60
Comorbidity, yes (vs. no)57.8248.390.00